How much does Bullhorn cost, and how does Tempbench compare?

Bullhorn's UK pricing page lists Starter at £80 and Core at £120 per user per month, with Pro and Max on request and implementation listed as free. Tempbench, our product, is £12.99 a seat a month plus VAT. Bullhorn covers far more, including shift scheduling and timesheets in its Workforce Edition, on quote.

Last checked 26 October 2026.

Bullhorn pricing, as published

Prices checked 26 October 2026 on each vendor's own pricing page. Bullhorn's UK page lists four plans for small agencies and quote-only plans for larger ones.

Bullhorn UK pricing page, 26 October 2026.
PlanPublished priceNotes from the page
Bullhorn Starter£80 per user per monthFree implementation listed
Bullhorn Core£120 per user per monthFree implementation listed
Bullhorn Pro"Talk to us"Free implementation listed
Bullhorn Max"Talk to us"Free implementation listed
Front Office Growth, Enterprise, Workforce Edition and add-ons"Get a quote"For larger agencies

The page does not state a free trial, billing terms, a minimum contract or whether VAT is included. Ask Bullhorn before you sign.

Side by side for a small temp desk

Bullhorn and Tempbench, from each vendor's own pages, 26 October 2026.
BullhornTempbench (our product)
Entry priceStarter £80 per user per month£12.99 per seat per month + VAT
Free trialNot stated on the pricing page30 days, no card
ContractNot stated on the pricing pageMonthly, cancel any time
Shift schedulingListed in Workforce Edition (quote)Week planner with clash checks
TimesheetsTime capture and timesheet approval in Workforce EditionNot included
SMSIn Front Office Enterprise and the Messaging add-onNot included
Candidate portal"Candidate self-service portal" in the Onboarding productNot included
Weekly availability strip and ring roundNot named on the pricing pageIncluded on every seat

Where Bullhorn is stronger

Bullhorn is a much larger platform. Its pricing page lists shift scheduling, time capture, timesheet approval and rate card management (Workforce Edition), SMS messaging, a candidate self-service portal, analytics, and automation products. It also offers a path from a small plan to enterprise plans without changing system. If you expect to need several of those, Bullhorn is worth a demo.

Where Tempbench fits instead

Tempbench, the CRM for UK temp agencies, is for desks of one to ten people who fill shifts by phone. It shows who is free each day, runs a weekly ring round, finds people by distance from a postcode, and blocks double bookings on the week planner. You sign up yourself and can import a CSV the same day. Tempbench does not include SMS or texting, timesheets, payroll or pay and bill, invoicing, a candidate app or portal, job board posting or integrations.

What three seats cost

Monthly list price for three users, before VAT, from published figures only.
ProductPer userThree users a month
Bullhorn Starter£80£240
Bullhorn Core£120£360
Tempbench (our product)£12.99£38.97

This compares list prices only. The products do different amounts of work, so compare against the features you will actually use.

Questions people ask

How much is Bullhorn per user in the UK?

On 26 October 2026 Bullhorn's UK pricing page listed Bullhorn Starter at £80 per user per month and Bullhorn Core at £120 per user per month. Pro, Max and the larger Front Office and Workforce plans were "Talk to us" or "Get a quote". Check the page for current terms.

Does Bullhorn have a free trial?

Bullhorn's UK pricing page did not mention a free trial when we checked on 26 October 2026; it offers demos and lists free implementation on Starter, Core, Pro and Max. Ask Bullhorn directly. Tempbench, our product, has a 30-day free trial with no card needed.

Does Bullhorn do temp shift scheduling?

Bullhorn's pricing page lists shift scheduling, time capture, timesheet approval and rate card management in Bullhorn Recruitment Cloud Workforce Edition, which is priced on quote. Check with Bullhorn which of those come in the Starter or Core plans, since the page lists them under Workforce Edition.

Is Tempbench a full Bullhorn replacement?

No. Tempbench covers candidates, availability, the ring round, clients, jobs with margins and a week planner. It does not do timesheets, pay and bill, texting, a candidate portal, job board posting or integrations. Agencies that need those in one system should stay with Bullhorn or choose a similar platform.

Sources

Try it with your own week.

Load the sample agency in one click or import your spreadsheet. 30 days free, no card needed.